ATDP Book List

UPB is honored to stock books for UC Berekeley's summer Academic Talent Development Program We carry books for the courses listed by their number. (Please click the "Read more" button, if you don't see the list.)

Should you not see your course, it may use a course reader in place of a book. Check your syllabus for word on where you'll obtain these. We don't sell course readers.

Some courses don't require texts at all. We leave those courses off the list, too.

SD3700.1: The Writing Process

Instructor: Samved Sangameswara

  • The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
  • First Person Fiction: Call Me Maria by Judith Ortiz Cofer

SD3700.2: The Writing Process

Instructor: Samved Sangameswara

  • The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
  • First Person Fiction: Call Me Maria by Judith Ortiz Cofer

SD3703.2: Writing for High School

Instructor: Gabriella Wyatt

  • Frankensteinby Mary Shelly
  • Macbeth by William Shakespeare
  • The Yellow Wallpaper and Other StoriesCharlotte Perkins Gilman

SD3703.3: Writing for High School

Instructor: Gabriella Wyatt

  • Frankensteinby Mary Shelly
  • Macbeth by William Shakespeare
  • The Yellow Wallpaper and Other StoriesCharlotte Perkins Gilman

SD3704.1: Analytical Writing

Instructor: Elizabeth Scherman

  • Richard III by William Shakespeare

SD3704.2: Analytical Writing

Instructor: Johnathan Shelley

  • A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
  • Fences by August Wilson
  • The Sonnets by William Shakespeare

SD3706: Advanced Creative Writing

Instructor: Peter Franklin

  • 40 Short Stories: A Portable Anthologyedited by Beverly Lawn
  • Tourist Season Carl Hiassen

SD3708: Advance Reading and Writing

Instructor: Anna Christina Büaut;chmann

  • Othello by William Shakespeare

SD3724: First-Year French

Instructor: Emily Linares

  • Chez Nous by Valdman, Pons, and Sculler

SD3733: Elements of Web Design

Instructor: Samuel Pierce

  • HTML & CSS: Design and Build Websites by Jon Duckett

SD3735: Programming in Java

Instructor: Anh Nguyen

  • Java Concepts: Early Objects by Cay S. Horstmann

SD3741:

Instructor: Amelia Farid

  • Core Connections Algebra, Version 5.0 by Dietiker, Kysh, Sallee, & Hoey

SD3744.2: Geometry

Instructor: Tobias Jaw

  • Geometry by Jungensen, Brown, & Jurgensen

SD3744.4: Geometry

Instructor: Chris Kaegi

  • Geometry by Jungensen, Brown, & Jurgensen

SD3747: Algebra II/Trigonometry

Instructor: Georgina Mountain

  • Algebra 2 by Schultz, Ellis, Hollowell, Kennedy, & Englebrecht

SD3748: Applied Mathmatics

Instructor: Kaushik Basu

  • Mathematical Mechanic by Mark Levi
  • The Art of Insight in Science and Engineering by Sanjoy Mahajan

SD37Precalculus:

Instructor: Philippe Henri

  • Precalculus: Mathematics for Calculus 5e by Stewart, Redlin, & Watson

SD3750.1: Public Speaking

Instructor: Elizabeth Scherman

  • Speak Up: An Illustrated Guide to Public Speaking 2e by Fraleigh, Tuman, & Arkle

SD3750.2: Laura Shefler

Instructor: Public Speaking

  • Great Speeches by American Women by James Daley
  • Great Speeches of the 20th Century

SD3750.4:

Instructor: Public Speaking

  • Great Speeches by American Women by James Daley
  • Great Speeches of the 20th Century

SD3752.1: Social Psychology

Instructor: Cyrell Robertson

  • Social Psychology and Human Nature (Brief Version 2e) by Roy F. Baumeister & Brad J. Bushman

SD3758.1: The Practice of Law

Instructor: Gary Kitajo

  • Gilbert Law Summaries on Torts 24e by Marc A. Franklin

SD3758.2: The Practice of Law

Instructor: Gary Kitajo

  • Gilbert Law Summaries on Torts 24e by Marc A. Franklin

SD3763: Entrepreneurship

Instructor: Sean Byrne

  • The Startup Ownser's Manual by Blank & Dorf
  • Business Model Generator by Ostenwalder & Pignet

SD3764: Advanced Placement Economics

Instructor: Matthias Höaut;lzleln

  • Principles of Economics 7e by N. Gregory Mankiw

SD3771.1: Introduction to Biotechnology

Instructor: Deborah Clark

  • Frankenstein's Cat by Emily Anthes
  • Biotechnology Unzipped: Promise and Realities 2e by Eric Grace

SD3771.2: Introduction to Biotechnology

Instructor: Deborah Clark

  • Frankenstein's Cat by Emily Anthes
  • Biotechnology Unzipped: Promise and Realities 2e by Eric Grace

SD3774: Introduction to Astronomy and Astrophysics

Instructor: Elan Lavie

  • 21st Century Astronomy 4e by Laura Key and others

SD3775.1: Advanced Biotecnology

Instructor: Jay Chugh

  • Human Genome 10e by Ricki Lewis

SD3775.2: Advanced Biotecnology

Instructor: Jay Chugh

  • Human Genome 10e by Ricki Lewis

SD3779: Advanced Placement Biology

Instructor: Greg Martinez

  • Campbell's Biology 11e by Lisa Urry and others

SD3781.1: Cognitive Neuroscience

Instructor: Paul Bulakowski

  • Thinking Fast and Slow by Daniel Kahneman
  • The Human Brain Coloring Book by Diamond & Scheibel